07730 622061 / 01889 505657
 jo@ravenredconsultancy.co.uk

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ravenredconsultancy.co.uk.

At ravenRed Consultancy Ltd we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process data through your use of the website. It explains when and why we collect personal information about people how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. This policy was last revised on 25 July 2018.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, title.

Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 We collect information about you when you:

  • complete the contact form on our website
  • engage with any other forms within our site
  • correspond with us via email or otherwise
  • voluntarily complete customer surveys
  • provide feedback.

We make every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. However, in the case of any concerns we encourage you to contact jo@ravenredconsultancy.co.uk.

How we will use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form
  • Provide the products or services you have ordered
  • Administer our website and provide customer services
  • Meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements
  • Gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis
  • Communicate with you
  • Investigate any complaints about this website
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notify you of changes to our service
  • Contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so).

What happens when you visit our website

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Marketing communications

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

When you have given us the appropriate permissions, we may from time to time contact you by email about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

Opting out

If at any point you would like to opt out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences at jo@ravenredconsultancy.co.ukor calling us on 07730 622061.

 Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 Who we share your data with

We will never sell or rent your information, or share your data with a third party for marketing purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or until a user requests that we delete it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirement.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We may have to share your personal data and employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas such as website hosting and sending you mailings. In some cases the third party may receive your information. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and only work with trusted providers who have robust privacy policies of their own. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Examples of third party providers we work with:

  • Kee Media: to host our website

We may release your data to a third party if required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How we protect your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our contact details

ravenRed Consultancy Ltd, Malthouse Croft, Sandon Road, Hilderstone ST15 8SF
jo@ravenredconsultancy.co.uk